Interdisciplinary Research Program – TUDelft Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment
Transdisciplinary Lecture Series—5 Conversations on the Present (state of): Matter / Topos / Habitat / (geo)Politics / Project

Within the framework of:

TUDelft
Section of Urban Design
Delta Futures Lab
Delta Urbanism Research Group
Graduation Studio—Transitional Territories
(Joint Studio with AA, Diploma Unit 9, Third Territorial Attractor)

Dalhousie University
Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning
Graduate Design Studio—Facts or Fictions: Cities on the Sea  

Hosted by:

Taneha Kuzniecow Bacchin
Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, Section of Urban Design—Delta Urbanism, TUDelft

Catherine Ann Somerville Venart
School of Architecture, Faculty of Architecture and Planning
Dalhousie University

Luisa Maria Calabrese
Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, Section of Urban Design—Delta Urbanism, TUDelft

Isabella Coutand
Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Faculty of Science
Dalhousie University

 

Image:
Levi van Veluw
Relief with water, 96,5 x 65cm
Acrylic on Hahnemuhle paper, museum glas, black walnut- wood

This Fall 2020 series brings together a diverse set of experts: geologists, climatologists, philosophers, evolutionary biologists, ecologists, urban geographers and planners, architects, architectural/urban historians/theorists, landscape architects and urban designers, and designers/artists to discuss our current state of living in light of extreme systemic changes.

Each set of Lectures provides a lens on one of the 5 themes [Matter, Topos, Habitat, (geo) Politics and Project] through their own expertise in their work/research.  

We will be discussing the causal reasons, as well as how to confront and undertake these urgent challenges. It also sees the potential opportunities that acknowledge the present state might produce, for new forms of co-habitation and our strivings for alternate paths to the future.   

It is our hope that the series will enable us to discuss these existential and ethical questions, and that they will resonate with various disciplines. More importantly, we hope that the series may generate an exchange of ideas between disciplines and that this exchange could help us envision practices beyond the specificity of each field. We are all in this together striving for Grace and resisting Gravity.

The series is co-hosted by TUDelft (NL), Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment (Section of Urban Design/ Delta Urbanism) and Dalhousie University (CA), School of Architecture in the Faculty of Architecture and Planning, (co-sponsored with Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Faculty of Science). 

_____

 

Program

01 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Key-note
Mobilis in Mobile:
Guiding Principles for the Anthropocene
Dirk Sijmons
H+N+S Landscape Architects, NL/ TUDelft

 

06 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Matter
Joep Storms
Applied Geology TUDelft
+
Michaela Büsse
Critical Media Lab Basel, CH

 

08 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Topos
Thomas Pathuret
Atlas of Places, FR
+
Ludovica Galeazzo
IUAV University Venice/ Harvard Center for Renaissance Studies at Villa I Tatti, IT

 

09 October
[10:00—12:00 CET]
—Cross-overs
Nikki Brand
Strategic Development TUDelft
+
Hub Zwart
Erasmus School of Philosophy, NL

 

15 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Topos
Kristina Hill
University of California, Berkeley, USA
+
Lola Sheppard
Lateral Office/ University of Waterloo, CA

 

22 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Habitat
Elisa Iturbe
Yale School of Architecture, USA
+
Ciro Miguel
ETH Zurich, CH

 

29 October
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Habitat
Matthijs Bouw
One Architecture/ The McHarg Center, University of Pennsylvania, USA
+
Han Meyer
Deltastad, NL/ TUDelft

 

05 November
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—(geo)Politics
Roberto Buizza
Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Physics/ Climate, IT
+
Ana Maria Duran
Estudio A0/ SAP (South America Project), EC

 

12 November
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—(geo)Politics
Frank G. van Oort
Urban & Regional Economics
Erasmus University Rotterdam, NL
+
Maria Chiara Tosi
IUAV University of Venice, IT

 

19 November
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Project
Tanja Herdt
Urban Design, TUDelft
+
Milica Topalović
ETH Zurich, CH 

 

26 November
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Project
Telmo Pievani
Department of Biology, University of Padua, IT
+
Alessandro Melis
University of Portsmouth, UK

 

03 December
[17:00—19:00 CET / 12:00-14:00 Atlantic]
—Key-note
Angelo Bucci
University of São Paulo (FAU-USP)/ spbr arquitetos, BR
+

 

 

 

 

 

Note:
complete program to be announced soon.
> see printable program here.

 

Related
International Delta Conference—Redesigning Deltas
UD-TT Lecture Series—Territories of Accumulation—Session 8